Legislature(2023 - 2024)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] The overall cost of energy for consumers is comprised of non-fuel costs which are established through a revenue requirement including fuel and purchased power costs which are recovered through the Cost of Power Adjustment also known as the COPA. • Statute AS 42.05.381 states: Rates to be just and reasonable, subsection (a) reads, all rates demanded or received by a public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, for a service furnished or to be furnished shall be just and reasonable. • We are charged by this statute to ensure that rates are just and reasonable. To determine just and reasonable rates the Commission reviews a utility's proposed total annual required earnings, known as the revenue requirement.