02/22/2021 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] conforming changes so all the bill pieces can work together.
Conceptual Amendment 1 to Amendment 4 would require the Judicial
Council to submit two persons and not more than four additional
persons under (b) of this section. Currently subsection (b)
states that the Judicial Council may submit up to four
additional persons. In response to Senator Myers' concern that
changes would need to be made to AS 22.15.170, he indicated that
that statute would apply to district court judges and magistrate
judges. He agreed that changes would need to be made in that
section [AS 22.15.170(a)] and on page 3 to [AS 22.125.170(e)].
MR. FISHER referred to page 2, lines 1-3 to AS 22.07.070 (b) and
the corresponding section in AS 22.15 and read, "Upon the
occurrence of (1) an actual vacancy; (2) the certification or
rejection following an election; (3) the election following
failure of a judge to file a declaration of candidacy; or (4)
the decision of the governor not to appoint a person under
(a)?." He said this would fall under the 90-day window for the
governor to submit nominations to the Judicial Council and
another 90-day window for the Judicial Council to review the
names and submit up to four additional names.