Legislature(2019 - 2020)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] He said this case involves the relationship between a creditor
and the owners of a joint checking account.
A son opened joint checking and savings accounts with his
father. A creditor of the father later levied the joint account
and obtained approximately $90,000 (essentially all of it
traceable to the son) in partial satisfaction of the creditor's
judgment against the father. The son intervened in the
collection action, arguing that the money should be returned to
him because he was the equitable owner of the funds in the
accounts.
MR. FISHER said at issue in this case is AS 13.33.211(a), which
provides that "during the lifetime of all parties, an account
belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of
each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a different intent." After reviewing this
statute, the Alaska Supreme Court held that "courts considering
a challenge by a joint account owner to a creditor's levying of
funds from a joint account presumptively must apply AS 13.33.211
and calculate the net contributions of each account owner to