02/15/2019 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] should be to institute a national sex offender registry.
2:09:58 PM
CHAIR HUGHES asked whether Mr. Skidmore would review Section 20
of the SB 35.
2:10:40 PM
MR. SKIDMORE referred to pages 13-15 of SB 35 and to Section 20
of the sectional analysis, which read as follows:
Section 20: Adds indecent viewing or production of a
picture of a person under the age of 16 or indecent
production of a picture of an adult to the list of
registerable sex offenses. Also adds requirement to
register as a sex offender in Alaska if required to
register under the laws of another state.
He explained that Section 20 defines a sex offense under AS
12.63.100(6)(C)(xv). He referred to page 14, line 30 through
page 15 line 1, which would add language in [sub-subparagraph
(xv), as follows, "(xv) AS 11.61.123 if the offender is subject
to punishment under AS 11.61.123(f)(1);" and to page 15, lines
11-12, which read: "(E) an offense in which the person is
required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another
jurisdiction;". He added that this is the provision that would
require someone to register in Alaska if the offender is