02/08/2019 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] take immediate action and not wait until the threat is imminent
or the person has taken a substantial step. These generalized
threat statutes have been upheld nationwide, because the
person's actions recklessly placed someone in fear of serious
physical injury, which does not infringe upon someone's first
amendment rights.
2:04:49 PM
CHAIR HUGHES said she understood the intent. She wanted to
ensure that this language does not extend the crime of
terroristic threatening to a situation in which two people are
in a bar fight and one of them threatens the other. She referred
to page 13 under Section 27, paragraph (1), subparagraphs (A)-
(D), are joined by "or." She referred to page 13, line 29 to AS
11.56.810(a)(1) (A), which read, "placing a person in reasonable
fear of serious physical injury to any person?" She asked
whether any confusion would happen, such that the person in the
bar would be charged with terroristic threatening.
MR. HENDERSON agreed that the new crime of terroristic threat is
not designed to capture the conduct she just described. The