02/08/2019 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] system, he said. He characterized this as the balance between
the need to ensure that the public has necessary information and
helping to solve cold cases.
1:56:40 PM
SENATOR REINBOLD said that people involved in criminal activity
lose some of their rights. She said this provision will help to
ensure speedy trials and avoid wrongful convictions. This is an
important tool for law enforcement, she said.
1:57:26 PM
SENATOR KIEHL asked for further clarification whether this
includes 100 percent of felonies and any crime against a person.
MR. HENDERSON referred to AS 44.41.035 (b), which read, "The
Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the
DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral
sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted in this state of a
crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS
28.35, ."
He also read AS 44.41035 (b) (6): a person arrested for a crime
against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35,
." He agreed that it was any crime against a person, including
misdemeanor domestic violence offenses, any felony, and felony
DUI.
1:59:06 PM