04/08/2015 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] committee substitute (CS).
1:50:47 PM
SENATOR COGHILL motioned to adopt the proposed committee
substitute for HB 5, labeled 29-LS0032\N, as the working
document.
CHAIR MCGUIRE found no objection and announced that version N
was before the committee.
1:51:16 PM
MS. SALTZMAN reviewed the changes in the CS.
Section 1 broadens the scope of who could be appointed a
conservator and a guardian in cases of a conflict of interest.
Page 1, lines 6-8, deletes the language "the person is the
spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling of the incapacitated
person and".
Section 2 adds a new subsection [g] to AS 13.26.145 on page 2,
lines 1-4, that provides an extra level of due diligence by the
court relating to the nature and scope of the conflict of
interest.
Section 3 on page 2, lines 7-8, deletes the language "the person
is the spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling of the
incapacitated person and".
Section 4 adds a new subsection [h] to AS 12.26.210 on page 2,
lines 11-15, that provides an extra level of due diligence by
the court relating to the nature and scope of the conflict of
interest.
She noted that the guardianship and conservator statutes mirror