03/12/2007 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] 2:27:32 PM
CHAIR FRENCH suggested that the committee would need to give
that careful consideration because he isn't sure the public
would make a meaningful distinction.
CHAIR FRENCH highlighted how difficult it is for legislators to
keep their personal and political lives out of the capitol
building and so he questions whether the same de minimis
standard shouldn't apply here for the governor.
MR. JONES responded there is a de minimis rule in the Ethics Act
for executive branch members other than the governor and
lieutenant governor. In part, AS 39.52.120(d) reads as follows:
(d) ... A public officer other than the governor
and lieutenant governor who, during the work days,
engages in political campaign activities other than
minor, inconsequential, and unavoidable campaign
activities shall take approved leave for the period of
campaigning.
This does not apply to the governor or the lieutenant governor
because they aren't under the same leave system as other
executive branch officials. Everything they do is presumed to be
related to their official duties.
2:31:05 PM
SENATOR THERRIAULT recapped that other executive branch members