Legislature(1993 - 1994)
[…] MS CRAMER
discussed with SENATOR TAYLOR some tips on the reporting of
gifts.
Number 278
MS CRAMER outlined in AS 24.60.085 the restrictions on
earned income and honoraria by legislators or legislative
employees. In AS 24.60.090 the subject was nepotism, taking
into consideration during session and after session, which
is more restrictive than during session. Spousal
equivalents were treated in the same manner as all others
related to the legislator.
There was a lengthy discussion among the committee members
when MS CRAMER read the opening explanation of AS 24.60.100
about representation. She read "A legislator or legislative
employee, who represents another person for compensation
before an agency, board, or commission of the state shall
disclose the name of the person represented, the subject
matter of the representation, and the body before which the
representation is to take place to the committee."
SENATOR TAYLOR gave a broad definition of "representation"
and thought there was a definite change in the new code over
the old law. He described how he had over reported business
information under the old law, disclosed personal
information, and asked if this would be the norm for