Legislature(2023 - 2024)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] Administration (FAA) to use PFAS laden firefighting foams.
He said that the bill would put the requirement on the
state Fire Marshall to phase out PFAS foams for a safe
alternative. He stressed the importance that the PFAS
substances be removed and disposed of responsibly. He cited
an effective date of January 1, 2024.
1:59:56 PM
Co-Chair Olson thought there had been changes to the bill
in the Senate Resources Committee.
Senator Kiehl noted that the Senate Resource Committee had
made 2 changes to the legislation:
The Senate Resource Committee adopted the following
changes:
1. In Section 1 (AS 46.03.340), page 1, lines 9-
12:
a. Deleted "engaged in the business of oil
of gas production, transmission,
transportation, or refining"
b. Added "to respond to a fire that
originates in relation to oil or gas
production, transmission, transportation, or
refining"
This change allows for any respondent to a
fire relating to oil or gas production,
transmission, transportation, or refining to
use PFAS or PFAS containing substances to
fight the fire.
2. In Section 1 (AS 46.03.340), page 2, line 6:
a. Deleted "25"
b. Added "40"