Legislature(2021 - 2022)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] Sec. 14. AS 06.15.180
Allowing mutual banks to have similar borrowing
options as state banks. AS 06.05.205 establishes a 15-
percent limit on state banks.
Sec. 15. AS 06.15.190
Expands the deposits that mutual banks can accept. The
federal Depository Institutions Deregulation and
Monetary Control Act of 1980 expanded the authority
for national mutual banks to accept deposits. This
change authorizes state mutual banks to accept the
same deposits as national mutual banks.
Sec. 16. AS 06.15.220
Allows trustees to delegate their authority to approve
interest on deposits.
Sec. 17. AS 06.15.240
Provides mutual banks with the same investment
opportunities as state banks under AS 06.05.270. This
change adopts nearly identical language: "In addition
to loans and acquisitions expressly authorized by this
chapter, a state bank may deal in, underwrite, and
invest in for its own account the obligations that the
department by regulation authorizes the bank to deal
in, underwrite, or invest in for its own account." AS
06.05.270(a).
Sec. 18. AS 06.15.250
Provides mutual banks with the same lending
opportunities as state banks. This change removes the
mortgage lending limit that applies to mutual banks
and authorizes mutual banks to invest in first
mortgages subject to the same lending limits as state