Legislature(2021 - 2022)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] aquatic farm products to the powers and duties of the
Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute (ASMI).
9:36:06 AM
Mr. Lamkin continued to address the Sectional Analysis:
Sec. 8: AS 16.51.110 conforming amendment, prohibiting
ASMI from promoting aquatic farm products not from
Alaska, a specific region of Alaska, or by a specific
brand name.
Sec. 9: AS 16.51.180(7) conforming amendment regarding
the definition of "seafood."
Sec. 10: AS 16.51.180 (8) is a new referential
subsection pointing to the existing definition of
"aquatic farm product" as described in AS 16.40.199,
which states "an aquatic plant or shellfish,.. that is
propagated, farmed, or cultivated in an aquatic farm
and sold or offered for sale."
Sec. 11: AS 17.20.049(b) Exempts shellfish raised in a
private nonprofit shellfish project from the
definition of "farmed fish."
Sec. 12: AS 37.05.146(c) Makes application fee
revenues received by the Dept. of Fish and Game from
the salmon hatchery and shellfish hatchery programs be