04/27/2024 01:00 PM House TRANSPORTATION
[…] a vehicle rental platform.
• Does not allow retroactive assessment and collection
of tax on transactions arranged through a vehicle
rental platform prior to the effective date of the
bill. The prior version of the bill allowed for a six-
month assessment and collection window.
MR. LIMANI continued to slide 7, titled "SB 127 - Legislative
History," which highlighted the history of the vehicle rental
tax from 2003 to 2020.
1:26:49 PM
MR. LIMANI moved to slide 8, titled "SB 127 - Legal Framework,"
which read as follows [original punctuation provided]:
AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the
charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle
in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger
vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive
days."
AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to
the department by the person who provides the leased
or rented vehicle."
AS 44.23.020(b)(2): "The attorney general shall?(2)
bring, prosecute, and defend all necessary and proper
actions in the name of the state for the collection of
revenue."
AS 44.25.020(1) & (2): "The Department of Revenue
shall (1) enforce the tax laws of the state; (2)