03/15/2016 01:00 PM House TRANSPORTATION
[…] And those approaches that maximize privacy protections while not unnecessarily impeding on those beneficial, non-privacy violating uses. Now I will move on to discuss my findings on these three questions. 1:20:58 PM Slide 3 As I stated earlier, states most likely do have the authority to legislate in this area without the risk of federal preemption. This legal question arises because 49 U.S.C. 40103 declares "[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States." This power to regulate this airspace has of course been granted to the FAA. Prior to the widespread use of UAS, the FAA only regulated airspace 500 feet above ground level.