Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] which read: "knowingly possesses a deadly weapon, other than an
ordinary pocket knife or a defensive weapon, that is concealed
on the person". He said many people who aren't hunting wear
sheath knives. He said he doesn't think the intention is to say
that only ordinary pocket knives are now permissible to possess
without being charged with a crime [for not revealing the
carrying of a concealed weapon]. He said, unfortunately, there
are circumstances when officers are unreasonable. He asked
[Representative Croft] to "tighten up that language."
Number 2815
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT cited AS 11.61.220(b)(2), current law that
will not be changed, which reads:
(2) actually engaged in lawful hunting, fishing,
trapping, or other lawful outdoor activity that
necessarily involves the carrying of a weapon for
personal protection;
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT remarked, "So they've at least tried to
address the specific [issue] that you talked about." Agreeing
with Representative Seaton's general point regarding who is
going to determine when [the language in statute] "necessarily"