Legislature(2021 - 2022)GRUENBERG 120
[…] statutes used the word "offender"  in reference to the defendant.                                                               
Further, sexual abuse of a  minor statutes used the word "victim"                                                               
in  provisions  pertaining  to  individuals  being  charged  with                                                               
conduct  involving  their  children  or people  in  positions  of                                                               
authority.   She  also  noted under  AS  11.41.470, "victim"  was                                                               
defined as "the  person alleged to have been  subjected to sexual                                                               
assault in any degree or sexual  abuse of a minor in any degree."                                                               
Additionally, the  current definition  of "without  consent" used                                                               
the  word  "defendant."