Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] determination. The court decision has jeopardized whether the
general permit can be used or whether this process has to occur
for each permit.
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ directed attention to AS 46.03.100,
which discusses wastewater. He said, "If there is any waste
carried along in a stream that discharges from a single source
point that that would be swept up under these permits, is that
right?"
SENATOR THERRIAULT related his belief that it's a separate
section that DEC would still have the ability to [regulate]
wastewater.
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ pointed out that AS 46.03.100(a) says,
"A person who conducts an operation that results in the disposal
of solid or liquid waste material or heated process or cooling
water into the waters or onto the land of the state shall
procure a permit from the department before disposing of the
waste material or water. The permit shall be obtained for direct
disposal and for disposal into publicly operated sewerage
systems."
MR. BALASH said that he wasn't aware of any munitions activity
that would result in wastewater or any kind of a liquid
discharge. The exemption applies directly to the firing or
other use of munitions.
SENATOR THERRIAULT quoted Tom Chapple as writing the following,