Legislature(2007 - 2008)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] the gross value at the point of production is
calculated using the reasonable costs of
transportation of the oil or gas. The reasonable
costs of transportation are the actual costs, except
when the
(1) parties to the transportation of oil or
gas affiliated;
(2) contract for the transportation of oil
or gas (A) is not an arm's length transaction or (B)
is not representative of the market value of that
transportation; or [AND]
(3) method of transportation of oil or gas
is not reasonable in view of existing alternative
methods of transportation.
"* Sec. 32. AS 43.55.150(b) is amended to read:
"(b) If the department finds that a condition
[THE CONDITIONS] in (a)(1), (2), or [AND] (3) of this
section is [ARE] present, the department shall
determine the reasonable costs of transportation,
using the fair market value of like transportation,
the fair market value of equally efficient and
available alternative modes of transportation, or
other reasonable methods. Transportation costs fixed
by tariff rates that have been adjudicated just and
reasonable by [PROPERLY ON FILE WITH] the Regulatory
Commission of Alaska or other regulatory agency shall
be considered prima facie reasonable."
Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.
Page 31, line 25:
Delete "32 - 34, and 37"
Insert "33 - 35, and 38"
Page 31, line 27:
Delete "31, and 38"
Insert "32, and 39"
Page 32, line 31:
Delete "32 - 34, and 37"
Insert "33 - 35, and 38"
Page 33, line 2:
Delete "31, and 38"