Legislature(2007 - 2008)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] effective date." [Before the committee was CSHB 2001(O&G), as
amended on 11/3/07; left pending from 11/3/07 was the motion
regarding whether to adopt Amendment 21.]
10:22:12 AM
REPRESENTATIVE EDGMON withdrew Amendment 21.
REPRESENTATIVE KAWASAKI requested that Amendment 22 be held for
consideration after Amendment 44.
REPRESENTATIVE EDGMON withdrew Amendment 23.
10:24:12 AM
REPRESENTATIVE GUTTENBERG moved that the committee adopt
Amendment 24, labeled 25-GH0014\L.74, Bullard/Bullock, 11/4/07,
which read:
Page 23, following line 14:
Insert a new bill section to read:
"* Sec. 31. AS 43.55.150(b) is amended to read:
"(b) If the department finds that a condition
[THE CONDITIONS] in (a)(1), (2), or [AND] (3) of this
section is [ARE] present, the department shall
determine the reasonable costs of transportation,
using the fair market value of like transportation,
the fair market value of equally efficient and
available alternative modes of transportation, or
other reasonable methods. Transportation costs fixed
by tariff rates that have been adjudicated just and
reasonable by [PROPERLY ON FILE WITH] the Regulatory
Commission of Alaska or other regulatory agency shall
be considered prima facie reasonable."
Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.
Page 31, line 25:
Delete "32 - 34, and 37"
Insert "33 - 35, and 38"
Page 31, line 27:
Delete "31, and 38"
Insert "32, and 39"
Page 32, line 31:
Delete "32 - 34, and 37"
Insert "33 - 35, and 38"
Page 33, line 2:
Delete "31, and 38"