Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 124
[…] Alaskans, especially rural Alaskans. He said he will address
this in another vehicle.
A roll call vote was taken. Representatives LeDoux, Crawford
and Kapsner voted in favor of Amendment 10. Representatives
Gatto, Olson, Ramras, Elkins, Seaton and Samuels voted against
it. Therefore, Amendment 10 failed by a vote of 3-6.
1:55:58 PM
REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD moved conceptual Amendment 11, described
by him as follows [original punctuation provided]:
This amendment would prevent a deduction from taxable
income for the clean-up of oil spills, as in existing
law Sec. 43.55.150 (c)(1) on the severance tax.
The existing language reads "the amount of loss of or
damage to, or of expense incurred due to the loss of
or damage to, a vessel used to transport oil if the
loss, damage, or expense is incurred in connection
with a catastrophic oil discharge from the vessel into
the marine or inland waters of the state".
In addition, unless prohibited elsewhere in this bill,
a provision should be added preventing a taxpayer from
deducting the cost of any oil-spill related damage or
penalty payments to a governmental or private party.
CO-CHAIR RAMRAS objected.