Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] as you have access to the resource.
MR. JACKSON said, "I don't see it as too systematic (indisc.) that
the state gets in compliance with ANILCA. That will be (indisc.)
the federal government will allow the state manage subsistence or
manage it under ANILCA. I don't see - envision a two management
systems although it is been mentioned as far as a cooperative
effort between the state and the Native community. But I see with
state management, which would have input from the advisory councils
from Native communities. That's what I think."
Number 446
CO-CHAIRMAN HUDSON read from Article VIII, Section 15 of the Alaska
Constitution, "No Exclusive Right of Fishery. ...does not restrict
the power of the state to limited entry into any fishery for
purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress
among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and
to promote aquaculture..." He said Mr. Jackson and his family is
from Ketchikan and under the rural designation, he would not be
eligible for subsistence. There are many Native people, by birth,
who believe that they should have the right to take subsistence