04/11/2005 03:15 PM House LABOR & COMMERCE
[…] here, [AS 10.25.020], is not limiting the activities
of a [cooperative].... Is there case law here about
that or decisions of the RCA, where the RCA would
assert their authority, prohibiting activities that
are not statutorily allowed.
MR. THOMPSON replied:
I believe [the RCA's] involvement would only ... if
the activities of that subsidiary fell within the
RCA's jurisdiction. ... As far as the provisions of AS
10.25.020: there are some utility-type services that
are listed there that are specifically authorized.
However, what I was referring to before was in AS
10.25.010(9), which provides general powers for
electric or telephone cooperatives. And it states as
it exists today that electric or telephone cooperative
may "become a member of other cooperatives or
corporations or own stock in them". And there are no
limitations in that statute limiting the generality of
that clause.
4:42:12 PM
BRUCE BARTO, Crowley Marine Services stated:
With few exceptions, most communities in rural Alaska
currently are being adequately served by existing
private fuel suppliers. Many of these are owned by