Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] Alaska, he handles products that are subdistributed to people
throughout the state. He said he would see [his company] as
being subject to the manufacturer-dealer side of this law. He
added that the importance of keeping the oral agreements piece
in this law is that they become a part of the distributor-
dealership agreement.
CHAIR MURKOWSKI called for an at-ease at 5:40 p.m. The meeting
was called back to order 5:44 p.m.
TAPE 01-72, SIDE A
REPRESENTATIVE HALCRO made a motion to adopt Amendment 1
[language provided by Mr. Sniffen], which would change AS
45.45.710(a)(1), page 2, lines 16 to 22, to read [original
punctuation provided]:
(1) the fair market value for merchandise that is
unused and for which the retailer has paid the
distributor, plus 100 percent of the transportation
charges paid by the dealer to return the merchandise
to the distributor. "Fair market value" as used
herein means the amount the distributor would realize
from the sale of the merchandise to another retailer
using reasonable good faith efforts. "Unused" means
unopened merchandise still in the original factory
packaging or container; ....