Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] 43.70.075. He said when retail premises apply for a business
license, they have to also obtain a tobacco endorsement.
Essentially, any retail premise can sell tobacco products with a
tobacco endorsement. Mr. Sullivan read from AS 43.70.075, "Unless
a person has a business license endorsement issued under this
section, a person may not sell cigarettes, cigars, tobacco, or
products containing tobacco as a retailer. An endorsement required
under this section is in addition to any other license or
endorsement required by law."
Number 2046
MR. SULLIVAN explained that AS 43.50.010 discusses the actual
license. He read, "A person may not sell, purchase, possess, or
acquire cigarettes as a manufacturer, distributor, direct-buying
retailer, vending machine operator, or buyer without a license.
(b) The department, upon application and payment of the fee, shall
issue a license to each manufacturer, distributor, direct-buying
retailer, vending machine operator, or buyer." Mr. Sullivan
explained that the definition section goes on to discuss those
areas which would probably include tobacco shops. He said the bill
limits, in one area, the public access to tobacco products and
retail premises. The bill would ban self-service tobacco displays