Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] He said he would see [his company] as being subject to the manufacturer-dealer side of this law. He added that the importance of keeping the oral agreements piece in this law is that they become a part of the distributor- dealership agreement. CHAIR MURKOWSKI called for an at-ease at 5:40 p.m. The meeting was called back to order 5:44 p.m. TAPE 01-72, SIDE A REPRESENTATIVE HALCRO made a motion to adopt Amendment 1 [language provided by Mr. Sniffen], which would change AS 45.45.710(a)(1), page 2, lines 16 to 22, to read [original punctuation provided]: (1) the fair market value for merchandise that is unused and for which the retailer has paid the distributor, plus 100 percent of the transportation charges paid by the dealer to return the merchandise to the distributor. "Fair market value" as used herein means the amount the distributor would realize from the sale of the merchandise to another retailer using reasonable good faith efforts.