03/14/2001 03:20 PM House L&C
[…] MR. CALDER responded that the notice in their documents is the same type size as the rest of the document. He said he would be happy, however, to have it larger and in bolder type. Number 2146 CHAIR MURKOWSKI announced that there being no objection to conceptual Amendment 3, it was adopted. Number 2134 REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD made a motion to adopt conceptual Amendment 4. He referred to AS 21.03.070, subsection (b), which reads: When entering into an agreement for a qualified charitable gift annuity, the charitable organization shall disclose to the donor in writing in the agreement that a qualified charitable gift annuity is not an insurance policy in this state, is not subject to regulation by the division, and is not protected by the Alaska Life Health Insurance Guaranty Association established under [AS 21.79.040]. REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD stated that [a charitable gift annuity] is not protected or under oversight by anybody, and Colorado's language states this as well. He added that this might be a good disclosure [for Alaska to use]. CHAIR MURKOWSKI said it was her understanding, when Mr. Minton read the Colorado language, that it mirrored this. CHAIR MURKOWSKI clarified that [a charitable gift annuity] may not be protected by the Alaska Life and Health Insurance Guaranty, but there is an underlying assumption [in the Colorado language] that it could be protected by something. She suggested that the committee take that language and adapt it to Alaska. She asked Mr. Minton if he would agree.