03/01/2023 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] 1:27:23 PM
MIKE MATTHEWS, Lead Research Analyst, Division of Administrative
Services, DOC, offered to follow up with the requested
information, adding that the determination of "good time" was a
process that occurred within each individual institution.
REPRESENTATIVE GRAY asked how much a sentence could be reduced
for good behavior.
MR. MATTHEW answered one third.
REPRESENTATIVE GRAY asked which offenses were excluded from
receiving good time.
MR. MATTHEW offered to follow up with the requested information.
MR. SKIDMORE, in response to Representative Gray, cited AS
33.20.010(a)(1)-(4), which read as follows [original punctuation
provided]:
(1) to a mandatory 99-year term of imprisonment
under AS 12.55.125(a) after June 27, 1996;
(2) to a definite term under AS 12.55.125(l);
(3) for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125(i)
(A) and has one or more prior sexual felony
convictions as determined under AS 12.55.145(a)(4); or
(B) that is an unclassified or a class A felony;
or
(4) for an unclassified felony under AS 11.41.100
or 11.41.110.
REPRESENTATIVE GRAY asked whether removing eligibility for a
good time deduction would remove a tool for encouraging good
behavior while incarcerated.
MR. MATTHEW offered to follow up with the requested information.
1:30:25 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GRAY inquired about the percentage of drug