Legislature(2019 - 2020)Anch LIO Lg Conf Rm
[…] federal funds are involved. She indicated that there is not a
different analysis. Federal funds, she said, are deposited into
the state treasury and under Article 9, Section 13, cannot be
withdrawn from the treasury except in accordance with
appropriation. She explained that all the state's federal
receipts are appropriated through the budget process with or
without a state matching fund requirement.
MS. WALLACE directed attention to the next question, which asked
for examples of "other program receipts" that may involve the
RPL process. She noted the RPL process is set forth in AS
37.07.080(h), which states:
The increase of an appropriation item based on
additional federal or other program receipts not
specifically appropriated by the full legislature may
be expended in accordance with the following
procedures:
MS. WALLACE noted that AS 37.05.146 [Definition of Program
Receipts and Non-General Fund Program Receipts] provides the
following explanation under subsection (a):
In AS 37.05.142 - 37.05.146 and AS 37.07.080, "program
receipts" means fees, charges, income earned on