02/24/2014 02:06 PM House JUD
[…] hearing is solely for the purpose of gathering information.
2:36:39 PM
REPRESENTATIVE TAMMIE WILSON, Alaska State Legislature, speaking
as the sponsor of HB 245, clarified that HB 245 can be passed
and the lawsuit can continue forward as one does not necessarily
void the other. She then paraphrased from the following sponsor
statement [original punctuation provided]:
House Bill 245 would reform the inequitable and
onerous state mandate for local contributions for
organized areas in the state of Alaska.
The State of Alaska has a duty under [Article VII],
Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska
to "establish and maintain a system of public schools
open to all children of the state". The Fiscal burden
placed on local governments that must bear that burden
is enormous and consuming. The State of Alaska
provides only partial funding to organized boroughs,
home-rule cities in the unorganized borough, and
first-class cities in the unorganized borough to carry