Legislature(2011 - 2012)Anch LIO Rm 220
[…] need in this case. Therefore, the question for the legislature,
at least the Legislative Council, is whether that was a correct
interpretation given the confusing nature of the language in the
statute. She offered to elaborate on why that became an issue,
but highlighted that the primary concern was the existence of an
ambiguity that the court resolved broadly.
11:43:38 AM
MS. MISCHEL, in response to Chair Gatto, referred to AS
18.07.091. The problem the court identified was the use of the
word "violation" in the last phrase of the statute. The
statute, AS 18.07.091(a) provides the following: "Injunctive
relief against violations of this chapter or regulations adopted
under this chapter may be obtained from a court of competent
jurisdiction ...." And the third category was that "any member
of the public substantially and adversely affected by the
violation." The question the court had to sort out was whether
the phrase "by the violation" meant a violation of the chapter
of regulations or a violation of a certificate of need, which
was the second category of persons who could challenge the
statute. The court determined that the lead in language