03/16/2011 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] brought before a judicial officer after being arrested could
result in the person having to remain in jail longer than
necessary, particularly in situations involving lower-level
offenses and particularly if waiting the entire 48 hours becomes
the standard operating procedure for law enforcement. He
expressed his hope that in the majority of cases, a person would
be brought before a judicial officer within 24 hours and a delay
to 48 hours would only occur in the few cases where it's truly
necessary.
MS. CARPENETI noted that the existing language of AS
12.25.150(a) - found in Section 1 of the bill - says in part, "A
person arrested shall be taken before a judge or magistrate
without unnecessary delay", and relayed that most entities
involved in the criminal justice system are already geared up to
meet a 24-hour deadline, but there are a few situations in which
that doesn't provide enough time for all parties involved in the
case, including the victim. Again, the law would still require