04/13/2005 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] to be intentional, he will be satisfied with whatever language
the drafters choose.
2:10:33 PM
A roll call vote was taken. Representatives Dahlstrom,
Gruenberg, and Gara voted in favor of Conceptual Amendment 2.
Representatives McGuire, Anderson, Coghill, and Kott voted
against it. Therefore, Conceptual Amendment 2 failed by a vote
of 3-4.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked members to look at an e-mail sent
by Mike Elerding - President, Northern Sales Company of Alaska,
Inc. - specifically at the language referring to statutory
language signed into law in 2003:
Section 43.50.510 of [Senate Bill 168] stipulated that
"for purposes of this section, a stamp is considered
affixed only if more than 80 [percent] of the stamp is
attached to the individual package" ... "in
accordance" with regulations adopted by the Department
of Revenue. Subsequent to the passage of this measure
it has been demonstrated that the current state of tax
stamping technology has not been able to produce an 80
[percent] affixment standard. Based on our actual