04/14/2004 01:45 PM House JUD
[…] misdemeanor."
AMENDMENT 4
Page 2, Lines 14-15
Current Sec. 3 is replaced with:
"Sec. 3. AS 11.51.100 is amended by adding a new
subsection:
(f) Endangering the welfare of a child in the
first degree under (a)(5) of this section is a
(1) class C felony if the child dies;
(2) class A misdemeanor if the child suffers
serious physical injury; or
(3) class B misdemeanor if the child suffers
physical injury.
DELETE language found in current Sec. 3
Number 1203
CHAIR McGUIRE noted that Amendment 2 contains a typo and thus
the statute that should be referenced is AS 28.05.095(b), which
currently reads:
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this section, a
driver may not transport a child under the age of 16
in a motor vehicle unless the driver has provided the
required safety device and properly secured each child
as described in this subsection. If the child is less
than four years of age, the child shall be properly
secured in a child safety device meeting the standards
of the United States Department of Transportation for
a child safety device for infants. If the child is
four but not yet 16 years of age, the child shall be
properly secured in a child safety device approved for
a child of that age and size by the United States
Department of Transportation or in a safety belt,
whichever is appropriate for the particular child.
CHAIR McGUIRE explained that Amendment 2 would reinsert the
language removed by the House Health, Education and Social
Services Standing Committee creating a new crime of endangering
the welfare of a child in the first degree, and that Amendment 4