Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] requires that a child or someone underage have a parent sign the
[waiver] document. However, she noted, a less well-prepared
recreational provider might not require [the above]. Ms.
Knutson opined that very few recreational providers, whether
those offering rentals or services and programs, allow children
to sign their own release. Ms. Knutson highlighted that
children don't have the legal capacity under the law to sign a
[waiver] contract and policy documents are contractual in
nature.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG turned attention to page 3, lines 9-10,
which refers to AS 09.65.290, and pointed out that subsection
(e)(2) specifies: "(2) 'provider' means a person or a federal,
state, or municipal agency that promotes, offers, or conducts a
sports or recreational activity, whether for pay or otherwise;".
However, he remarked, AS 09.65.290(e)(3)(B)(iii) says that it
doesn't include "skiing or sliding activities at a ski area that
are subject to the requirements of AS 05.45". He inquired as to
the types of skiing or sliding activities that would be
excluded.
MS. KNUTSON reminded the committee that the legislature passed
the "Ski Area Safety Act of 1994" a number of years ago. As a
result of that Act, ski areas don't use written release