Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] clear that this same policy also applies with regard to
antitrust cases. She mentioned that the legislature has not yet
spoken clearly on this issue; under current statutory language,
there is only reference to successful plaintiff recovery.
Therefore, HB 249 is intended to clarify, and state expressly,
that the successful antitrust defendant has the right to recover
partial attorney fees.
CHAIR McGUIRE noted that the legislature has already spoken
similarly in the area of unfair trade practices and consumer
protection - specifically in AS 45.50.537(b) - which states in
part that, "a prevailing defendant shall be awarded attorney
fees and costs as provided by court rule." She pointed out that
HB 249 has an immediate effective date, and remarked that
although she generally tries to "stay away from immediate
effective dates," when clarifying an existing policy she
believes it is appropriate to have an [immediate] effective
date.