02/07/2003 01:02 PM House JUD
[…] because that system is so overburdened, adding that [HB 1]
allows people to go in [pro se] and get these orders civilly by
filling out a form and having a hearing and getting in front of
a judge and then getting some immediate relief. And it's
cheaper, it's simpler, it's quicker, and it's very effective, he
remarked.
REPRESENTATIVE HOLM asked whether violating a protective order
is a felony.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG explained that such a violation would
only constitute a class A misdemeanor, and pointed out that at
the top of page 5 of HB 1 - in proposed AS 18.65.865(b) - the
language pertaining to what a protective order form must include
clearly states that the following warning be printed in boldface
type: "Violation of this order may be a misdemeanor, punishable
by up to one year of incarceration and a fine of up to $5,000".
REPRESENTATIVE HOLM asked whether simply owning a gun would
violate a protective order.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG explained that if a domestic violence
protective order specifically prohibits a person from owning a
gun, then, yes, that would be a violation of that particular