02/05/2003 01:00 PM House JUD
[…] The OVR
subpoenaed over 4,000 documents, took sworn testimony, and
published its report on its web site on November 26, 2002.
MR. BRANCHFLOWER explained that under the terms of the OVR
legislation, the MOA had a statutory right to file a response,
which, in part, raised the question of whether the OVR had
jurisdiction to investigate the MOA. The MOA argued that the
definition of a "justice agency" in AS 24.65.250(1) only
addressed the judicial and executive branches of state
government. He said that counter to the MOA's argument, his
position is that there is other authority granted within AS
24.65.110, which very clearly states that the OVR "shall assist
crime victims in obtaining the rights crime victims are
guaranteed under the constitution and laws of the state with
regard to the contacts crime victims have".
MR. BRANCHFLOWER relayed that as a result of the publicity
surrounding both the Godfrey case and the MOA's assertion that
the OVR did not have jurisdiction, the Anchorage Assembly
adopted a resolution - Resolution No. AR 2002-391(F) - on