01/30/2002 01:12 PM House JUD
[…] a fashion is part of the sponsor's intent.
REPRESENTATIVE MEYER said his intent is to make it perfectly
clear that [supplying] alcohol or drugs is an aggravator. On
the point of whether it is worse to rape someone after providing
him/her with alcohol or drugs versus just simply raping someone,
he said that this is a policy call for the committee to make,
but in his opinion it is much worse because the victim's trust
in that person has been violated.
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ, in response to questions, pointed out
that the crime of sexual assault in the second degree [AS
11.41.420] is committed when "(3) the offender engages in sexual
penetration with a person who the offender knows is (A) mentally
incapable; (B) incapacitated; or (C) unaware that a sexual act
is being committed". He also pointed out that the crime of
sexual assault in the third degree [AS 11.41.425] is committed
when the offender "(1) engages in sexual contact with a person
who the offender knows is (A) mentally incapable; (B)
incapacitated; or (C) unaware that a sexual act is being