01/30/2002 01:12 PM House JUD
[…] REPRESENTATIVE OGAN reiterated his concerns regarding the
literal interpretation of the language currently in HB 297.
Number 0665
REPRESENTATIVE MEYER alluded to the fact that HB 297 also
contains language stating that the aggravator applies to cases
in which alcohol or controlled substances were supplied "in
connection with the offense."
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ said that there are three issues that
he has concerns about. First, he asked whether there are any
cases in which the failure to have this aggravator constituted a
problem. Second, he pointed out that AS 12.55.155(c)(5) says
"the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the
victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or ... for any
other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal
physical or mental powers of resistance" and that it is
supported by case law - Sakeagak v. State; he asked why this did
not already cover the conduct HB 297 is attempting to address.
Third, he asked whether there is a risk that by applying an
aggravator to a case in which alcohol is used, it is asserting