03/31/2001 11:19 AM House JUD
[…] criminal complaint, information, or indictment
alleging a violation of AS 28.35.030 or 28.35.032 is
dismissed or is resolved by the acquittal of the
person alleged to have violated AS 28.35.030 or
28.35.032. A motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft
return bond expires on the date and time of the
scheduled arraignment if a criminal complaint,
information, or indictment alleging a violation of
AS 28.35.030 or 28.35.032 is not filed by the date and
time of the scheduled arraignment."
Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.
Page 7, line 27:
Delete "The"
Insert "Except as provided under
AS 28.35.030(n)(3) and AS 28.35.032(p)(3), the [THE]"
Page 18, lines 5 - 8:
Delete
"(3) the court shall revoke the person's
driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to
obtain a license under AS 28.15.181, and may order the
motor vehicle or aircraft that was used in commission
of the offense to be forfeited under AS 28.35.036."
Insert
"(3) the court shall revoke the person's
driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to
obtain a license under AS 28.15.181, shall order the
motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft used in the
commission of the offense impounded as required under