Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] political subdivision follows the process and says, `we're
covered,' or it says, `we're not covered.' The effect of what
would happen if this went into law was that ... if one of the 17
political subdivisions or one of the 54 school districts that's
covered by this PERA didn't change the way they did business, they
would go on, without changing the manner they did business. The
only difference would be that the provisions of PERA would not be
legally enforceable until they took action saying, `We going to
bind ourselves to that.'"
Number 1940
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ referred to AS 23.40.070, the declaration
of policy for PERA, and read subparagraph (2). It states that
these policies are to be effectuated by "requiring public employers
to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee
organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and
conditions of employment".
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ suggested if there is a provision to opt
out of PERA, there should be an alternative agreement between the
public employer and the public employee.
REPRESENTATIVE VEZEY replied, "I believe the whole point of this