Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] She mentioned that the legislature has not yet spoken clearly on this issue; under current statutory language, there is only reference to successful plaintiff recovery. Therefore, HB 249 is intended to clarify, and state expressly, that the successful antitrust defendant has the right to recover partial attorney fees. CHAIR McGUIRE noted that the legislature has already spoken similarly in the area of unfair trade practices and consumer protection - specifically in AS 45.50.537(b) - which states in part that, "a prevailing defendant shall be awarded attorney fees and costs as provided by court rule." She pointed out that HB 249 has an immediate effective date, and remarked that although she generally tries to "stay away from immediate effective dates," when clarifying an existing policy she believes it is appropriate to have an [immediate] effective date.