Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] pot and nobody's looking. Children are dying or have died to get
federal law passed."
Number 2080
MS. WIBKER explained that this bill does incorporate the federal
law, and more. She said, "And that was the intent. And everything
that the department has done in the way of implementing the federal
changes, all of our proposals are sent to federal attorneys that
review it and advise us on whether we're in compliance."
Number 2118
BLAIR McCUNE, Deputy Director, Public Defender Agency, Department
of Administration, testified via teleconference from Anchorage. He
first addressed Section 9 on page 6, AS 11.51.100(a)(1), referring
to the current law, which states, "(a) A person commits the crime
of endangering the welfare of a minor if, being a parent, guardian,
or other person legally charged with the care of a child under 10
years of age, the person intentionally deserts the child in any
place under circumstances creating a substantial risk of physical
injury to the child."
MR. McCUNE explained that physical injury is a broadly defined term
that could include any kind of pain or physical impairment. Noting
the raised age limit of 16 years in CSHB 375(HES), he suggested
that if a parent got fed up with a 14-year-old daughter and went