Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] He asked what impacts the statute and the bill would have on all RFPs that the DOC may enter into, in their whole scope of acquisition of real property. Number 0121 REPRESENTATIVE MULDER said while he was sympathetic with the direction Chairman Green was attempting to go, he did not think Amendment 3 got them there. It would create a problem, for example, in relation to half-way houses. He read from AS 33.30.901(4), which states, "`Correctional facility' or `facility' means a prison, jail, camp, farm, half-way house, group home, or other placement designated". REPRESENTATIVE MULDER said this is really a municipal issue and concern.