Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] "An Act relating to attendance at a public school on a part-time
basis." He said because Finance subcommittees are being closed out
and there are conflicts, committee members will be coming and
going. He said this is the first time that this bill is heard and
testimony can continue even if a quorum cannot be maintained. The
bill would be addressed next week.
REPRESENTATIVE FRED DYSON, Sponsor of HB 158, said the Alaska
Constitution requires that we provide education for all students
who are qualified. He referred to Article VII, Section 1, "The
legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of
public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide
for other public educational institutions." To his knowledge there
is only one school district in the state, the Anchorage school
district, which does not accept part-time students. It is his
position that this is unfair, public schools are a public resource
and ought to be opened to qualified students.