Legislature(2023 - 2024)ADAMS 519
[…] Personnel Office, the co-chairs of the selection
committee determined that it was too late in the
session to advertise, screen, interview, score,
consider, make an offer to, and nominate a candidate
by the time our Joint Confirmation Session takes
place.
At that time, SB 81 was identified as a vehicle to
assist the joint Victims' Advocate Selection Committee
with their task of hiring a permanent victims'
advocate. Senator Wilson, on behalf of the selection
committee, proposed an amendment that made two
substantive changes to the OVR statutes.
The first substantive change is to AS 24.65.070(a)
which relates to "Staff and delegation," and says, in
part:
"The victims' advocate shall appoint a person to serve
as acting victims' advocate in the absence of the
victims' advocate."
New language was added in the amendment which is on
Page 2, Lines 3 6 of Version B.A which says,
"If the victims' advocate is not available to appoint
a person to serve as acting Section 3 adds a provision
that gives the President of the Senate and the Speaker