Legislature(2015 - 2016)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] Co-Chair Neuman concluded that the scenario provided would
be a class C felony. He extrapolated that the amendment
would mean the offender could serve only probation time.
Mr. Steiner answered that depending on the circumstances it
could be the result.
Representative Gara provided a wrap up on Amendment 25. He
did not want to let people off easy for violent crimes,
sexual assault, or crimes involving weapons. He stressed
that the amendment would not do that. He clarified that a
person would receive a sentence of up to five years if the
crime was covered by the aggravators in AS 12.55.155. He
furthered that one of the aggravators specified "if the
defendant employed a dangerous instrument in furtherance of
the defense"; therefore, the circumstance described by
Representative Pruitt would mean the offender would go to
jail for up to five years. He elaborated that if a crime
involved hurting someone (e.g. domestic violence, sexual
assault, or other) the person would not benefit from the