Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] Warren v. Boucher.
Ms. Sylvester added that Article 11, sec 4 Constitution of
the State of Alaska states:
INITIATIVE ELECTION. An initiative petition may be
filed at any time. The lieutenant governor shall
prepare a ballot title and proposition summarizing the
proposed law, and shall place them on the ballot for
the first statewide election held more than 120 days
after adjournment of the legislative session following
filing.
The Constitution also states: If, before the election,
substantially the same measure has been enacted, the
petition is void.
Alaska statute, AS 15.45.210 states:
Determination of void petition. If the lieutenant
governor, with the formal concurrence of the attorney
general determines that an act of the legislature that
is substantially the same as the proposed law was
enacted after the petition had been filed, and before
the date of the election, the petition is void and the
lieutenant governor shall notify the committee.
Ms. Sylvester explained that the test of how similar a
measure enacted by the legislature and an initiative must be