02/05/2014 08:00 AM House EDUCATION
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 245, "An Act repealing the required local
contribution to school funding; making conforming changes; and
providing for an effective date."
The committee took a brief at-ease at 8:02 a.m.
8:03:45 AM
REPRESENTATIVE TAMMIE WILSON, Alaska State Legislature,
introduced HB 245, paraphrasing from the sponsor statement,
which read as follows [original punctuation provided]:
House Bill 245 would reform the inequitable and
onerous state mandate for local contributions for
organized areas in the state of Alaska.
The State of Alaska has a duty under Article VI,
Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska
to "establish and maintain a system of public schools
open to all children of the state". The Fiscal burden
placed on local governments that must bear that burden
is enormous and consuming. The State of Alaska
provides only partial funding to organized boroughs,
home-rule cities in the unorganized borough, and
first-class cities in the unorganized borough to carry