Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] the option to create the borough procedure for application of this
tax credit.
REPRESENTATIVE MURKOWSKI asked if approval by the commissioner of
fish & game was required.
MR. GUTTENBERG replied no, the Fairbanks Riverfront Commission is
a borough commission that can offer recommendations and planning,
but does not have any authority. The borough assembly and planning
commission would need to deal with this tax credit. Mr. Guttenberg
noted that the process in each borough or city is different.
Number 093
REPRESENTATIVE MURKOWSKI referred to AS 29.45.046(d) which
specifies, "Before an ordinance is adopted under (a) of this
section, it must be approved by the commissioner of fish and game."
Subsection (a) is what is being amended by HB 25. Procedurally it
would be different because the Fairbanks Riverfront Commission
would express interest and discuss this option with the Fairbanks
Northstar Borough, but ultimately the commissioner of fish and game
would have to provide approval.