Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] Representative Grussendorf questioned if the Court indicated
that a hospital board could hire based on an individual's
willingness to perform an abortion.
Mr. Williams stated that the issue was not raised in the
case. He observed that it would discriminatory to hire
based on an individual's stance on abortion.
SJR 35 was HELD in Committee for further consideration.
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 35
Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the State
of Alaska relating to participation in an abortion.
SENATOR MIKE MILLER, SPONSOR spoke in support of SJR 35. He
reviewed AS 18.16.010(b): "Nothing in this section requires
a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a
hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an
abortion under this section." He noted that this statute
was the "law of the land" for 27 years. He maintained that
the Alaska Supreme Court's Valley Hospital Association
decision essentially struck down that law. He noted that
the Court used a three-prong test in determining that Valley