03/06/2024 03:30 PM Senate RESOURCES
[…] He spoke to inherent
structural problems in wildlife management and said depending on
who is governor, he or she appoints a Fish and Game commissioner
who aligns with their agenda and to stack the Board of Game as
he or she sees fit, which results in a pendulum effect. This has
led to inconsistent policies and sometimes dramatic changes in
policies. He opined that this is a poor way of conducting
wildlife management and favors commercial interests. Guides
dominate the Board of Game; 100,000 Alaskans purchase hunting
licenses each year with less than one percent being guides.
3:56:39 PM
MR. RICHARDS moved to slide 13 and spoke to the Board of Game
appointment process:
[Original punctuation provided.]
Board of Game Appointment Process and other Reforms
(AS 16.05.221)
Members are appointed based on their "interest in
public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and ability
in the field of action of the board, and with a view
to providing diversity of interest and points of view
in the membership."
We are not adhering to the "diversity of interests" on
the board
MR. RICHARDS suggested that one of the main issues legislators
should address is the current structure of the Board of Game,
particularly in the appointment of its members. The state is not