Legislature(2009 - 2010)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] = bill was previously heard/scheduled
*+ | SJR 9 | TELECONFERENCED | |
+ | TELECONFERENCED |
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 9 Proposing amendments to the Constitution of the State of Alaska relating to and limiting appropriations from the Alaska permanent fund based on an averaged percent of the fund market value to protect the fund from inflation and assure that the real value of the fund will be preserved over the long term. 9:07:56 AM DARWIN PETERSON, STAFF, CO-CHAIR BERT STEDMAN, SPONSOR, introduced a PowerPoint presentation, "Dividend Stabilization Plan" (Copy on File). He read from AS 37.13.020(1), defining the permanent fund as providing "a means of conserving a portion of the state's revenue from mineral resources to benefit all generations of Alaskans." He pointed out that SJR 9 intends to resurrect the idea that the fund should benefit all generations. 9:10:48 AM Mr.